Privacy Policy

WestWind Homes Privacy Policy

Since 1993, WestWind Homes has developed relationships with our Customers based on enhancing the lives of our Customers and acting with the utmost integrity. We’re aware of the confidence you demonstrate when you provide us with personal information. The Privacy Notice below is posted to demonstrate our adherence to the practices you’ll find common to the best websites online. We will treat your information with the same integrity and sensitivity that we have displayed throughout our company’s history.

WestWind Homes respects the privacy of every individual. If you give us personal information, we will treat it according to this Policy. Your e-mail address is obtained for internal purposes only (as they relate to marketing and sale of WestWind Homes’ properties) and will not knowingly be sold or shared with any unaffiliated third party.

Information We Collect

WestWind Homes collects information and data to personalize and improve your use of our website(s). We gather the following types of information:

The information you give us: WestWind Homes collects any information which you enter on our website. This includes but is not limited to your name, mailing address, e-mail address and other data you provide during your registration at our site or when you provide personal data through various places on our site.

Information automatically collected by WestWind Homes: Like most websites, whenever you visit our site(s) we use “cookies” to collect and store information about a visitor site experience. We collect and analyze:

  • The IP address used to connect your computer to the Internet
  • Computer and connection information such as your browser type and version
  • Connection type and speed
  • IP geolocation
  • Operating system and platform
  • Confirmation when you open e-mail that we send you
  • The URLs which lead you to and around our Web site including the date and time
  • The pages you viewed or searched for

Your browser allows you to reject cookies and software is available from third parties which will allow you to visit our Web site without providing this information. You are welcomed at our Web site if you use this software but there may be a reduction in functionality on some pages of our site.

In addition, we use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server and to administer our Web site. If you send us e-mails, from time to time we may use information about your preferences and interests to send updates to you about services or properties of WestWind Homes that may be of interest to you. The information you provide will also be utilized for market research purposes.

We may employ other companies or individuals to provide certain services to us such as sending e-mail, analyzing Customer lists and data, providing marketing assistance, or consulting services. These third parties will have limited access to only the information needed to perform their functions but cannot use that information for any other purpose.

We also may track your visits to our site(s) that are launched from emails sent to you by WestWind Homes. In some cases, this information may be identified to us by your email address, which enables us to improve your site and email experiences by better understanding your preferences.

E-mail Opt-in

Visitors to our site who submit contact requests ‘opt-in’ to receive email follow-ups from the appropriate Team Member(s). Visitors who subscribe to our Home Buyers Club or Realtor News newsletters are also ‘opting-in’ to receive email follow-ups from the appropriate Team Members.

At any time, you may unsubscribe or ‘opt-out’ from receiving further e-mails by clicking the “manage my subscriptions” link at the bottom of e-mail messages, or by forwarding the e-mail to support@westwindhomes.com with the word “remove” in the subject line.

Forward-to-a-Friend Functionality

If you feel that information about David Weekley Homes could be useful for a third party you know (e.g. your friends or family members etc.), you may use the forward-to-a-friend functionality that is available on many of our e-mails. If you choose to use our this service to tell a friend about WestWind Homes, we will ask you for your friend’s email address. We will automatically send your friend a one-time e-mail inviting him or her to visit the site.

Sharing Your Information

WestWind Homes may disclose or exchange with others information you have provided to us if we believe that the law requires us to do so or if it is necessary to protect the safety, rights or property of WestWind Homes, our affiliates or our users.

WestWind Homes will take reasonable technical and organizational precautions to prevent the loss, theft, misuse or alteration of your personal information. WestWind Homes selects our business partners by using many criteria, including perceived trustworthiness. However, we are not responsible for any breach of security or for any actions of any third parties that may receive the information.

Access to your personal information is limited to people who need it to do their job. For example, if we need to mail something to you, we must share your name and address with a fulfillment company. We limit such third parties in their access and use of your personal information.

We may provide some of your information to our independent sales agent to follow up with you in connection with materials or services you request and as a part of our mailings to prospective Customers.

Web Links

Our site includes links to other Web sites. Those sites may have different privacy policies. If you click on to another Web site, you may want to check the privacy policy of that site, which will usually (but not always) be posted on the website. WestWind Homes is not responsible for the privacy policies of other sites.

Children’s Online Privacy Act

The WestWind Homes Website is directed to adults and is not intended for children under the age of 18. WestWind Homes complies with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act and does not permit registration by and will not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from anyone under 13.

Online Privacy Policy Only

This privacy policy applies only to information collected through our website and not to information collected offline.

Accuracy of Personal Information

We need your help in making sure your personal information is correct in our systems. Please notify us of changes to your name, address, title, phone number or email address You may correct your personal information or select the option not to receive future WestWind Homes contacts (i.e. mailings, calls, etc.) by emailing webmaster@westwindhomes.com.

Consent

By using our site, you consent to our Privacy Policy.

Changes to the Policy

From time to time, we may find it necessary to revise our Privacy Policy. We will post these changes on this page.

 

Contacting David Weekley Homes

If you have any questions regarding this policy you may contact us by using the contact information that follows.
By Postal Mail:
WestWind Homes
24165 IH-10W, Ste #217-486
San Antonio, Texas 78257

By Email: webmaster@westwindhomes.com

Online: Contact Us

Spade Design Privacy Policy

At Spade Design, your privacy is important to us. The following explains our privacy policy and our approach to the collection and use of information about you and/or your company.

Why Does Spade Design Need Personal Information?

Like most corporate websites, we collect information about clients and prospective clients for one principal reason: it helps us to better serve you. Such information keeps us focused and nimble, better able to respond quickly to trends and changes in the marketplace – and that, of course, helps all of our clients. It helps us improve your experience on our websites and assures that we can communicate with you about your account; it better equips us to develop services that cater to your particular needs; it helps us provide you with the most relevant products, services and programs. It’s also the best way of ensuring that you get to take advantage of new services, product offerings, and promotions quickly. If you have any questions or concerns about our use of Personal Information, please don’t hesitate to contact us by e-mail at: privacy@spadedg.com.

What Type of Information Does Spade Design Gather? How Does Spade Design Gather This Information, and How Does Spade Design Use It?

Spade Design gathers two types of information about our website’s users: Personal Information that users provide through optional, voluntary submissions, such as email and online registration forms to Spade Design, and non-Personal Information that we collect automatically to observe site trends and gain a better understanding of our users’ experiences.
Personal Information means any information that may be used to identify an individual, including, but not limited to, your name, home address, telephone number, e-mail address, and credit card information such as the credit card number, card verification value, and the billing address. The types and amount of Personal Information collected for these activities will vary depending on the activity.

Other information we gather includes aggregated tracking information derived mainly by tallying page views throughout our sites. This non-Personal Information also covers things like click-throughs, IP addresses, and usage data, and it may at times be combined with your Personal Information. All of this allows us to better tailor our content to our users’ individual needs.

Personal Information Collection and Use
Spade Design only collects Personal Information that we consider necessary for providing you with the world-class service you expect as a Spade Design client. In general, you can check out various pages on our websites without telling us who you are or revealing any identifying Personal Information. If you’d like to view the entire site or sign up for any of our services, we may require differing degrees of Personal Information about you, your company and its goals, credit, billing, financial information, and various other types of information. This Personal Information is critical to us in developing services that help you achieve your business objectives, and we may use it to communicate with you about your account or our services.

If you communicate with us through e-mail, regular mail, or the phone, or choose to leave feedback on any of our websites, we may also save that information and use it to improve our customer support and client services, to troubleshoot other problems or resolve disputes, or for other business purposes. If you are referred to us by another company or website, we may receive certain additional information about you from that entity. In addition, we may use your Personal Information to send you special offers or information from our trusted business partners. You may choose to not receive these offers by opting out when you first receive such an offer.

Non-Personal Information Collection and Use
Like most websites, though, we automatically receive and record certain information through the use of various technologies like “cookies,” “web beacons,” and “pixel tags.” We use this information to observe trends and site traffic, administer our sites and improve their usability, and to gain a better understanding of your interests. This information may include, by way of example, the URL from which you just came, the URL to which you next go, your computer browser information, operating system, IP address, and other information about how you use our site.

To Whom, and When, Might Spade Design Disclose My Personal Information?

Our Affiliates, Vendors and Service Providers
We may share Personal Information with our subsidiaries, affiliated companies, or other trusted businesses or persons for the purpose of processing Personal Information on our behalf or performing other business services for us. We ask that all of our service providers use at least the same degree of care in protecting Personal Information as we do, and we provide them with information only to the extent necessary to assist us.

Aggregate Information
We may aggregate Personal Information, and disclose such information to third parties for a variety of reasons, including for advertising, marketing, and promotional purposes. However, if we do this, we will not disclose information in a manner that directly identifies you.

Other Third Parties
We will not share Personal Information collected on this website with third parties for their direct marketing purposes without your consent. In addition, Spade Design does not otherwise share Personal Information about site users with third parties unless doing so is appropriate to carry out a user’s request or it reasonably believes that doing so is legally required or is in Spade Design’s interest to protect its property or other legal rights or the rights or property of others, or necessary for national security, other law enforcement, issues of public importance or safety, or to enforce our Terms of Use or other agreements or policies.

Merger, Sale or Bankruptcy
If Spade Design should ever file for bankruptcy or have its assets sold to or merge with another entity, information Spade Design receives from you from this site is a Spade Design asset and may be transferred.

How Does Spade Design Protect My Personal Information?

Spade Design uses reasonable procedural and technical safeguards to protect your Personal Information against loss, theft or misuse, as well as unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration or destruction. No data transmissions over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. Consequently, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us and you do so at your own risk. Once we receive your transmission, we make reasonable efforts to ensure security on our systems. We use secure server software (SSL) and firewalls to protect your information from unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction. However, please note that this is not a guarantee that such information may not be accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed by breach of such firewalls and secure server software.

Administrative Communications and Notice of Security Breaches
If Spade Design learns of a security systems breach we may attempt to notify you electronically so that you can take appropriate protective steps. By using this website or providing personal information to us you agree that we can communicate with you electronically regarding security, privacy and administrative issues relating to your use of this site. Spade Design may post a notice on our website if a security breach occurs. If this happens, you will need a web browser enabling you to view the Spade Design.com web site. Spade Design may also send an email to you at the email address you have provided to us in these circumstances. Depending on where you live, you may have a legal right to receive notice of a security breach in writing. To receive free written notice of a security breach (or to withdraw your consent from receiving electronic notice) you should notify us at privacy@Spadedg.com.

International Visitors and Customers

Our site is hosted in the United States. If you are visiting from the European Union or other regions with laws governing data collection and use that may differ from U.S. law, please note that you are transferring your personal data to the United States which does not have the same data protection laws as the EU and by providing your personal data you consent to:
• the use of your personal data for the purposes identified above in accordance with this Privacy Policy; and
• the transfer of your personal data to the United States as indicated above.

Users access

Users have access to their Personal Information and may update their information on the website.

Children

Consistent with the federal Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 (COPPA), we will never knowingly request personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 13 without requiring parental consent. Any person who provides their personal information to Spade Design through this web site represents that they are 13 years of age or older.

Questions Related to Our Privacy Policy?

If you have questions or concerns, please e-mail privacy@spadedg.com

Please visit Terms and Conditions for more information.

Menu
Translate >>
X
X